Part of Bronte Academy Trust

Staff List

Headteacher:  Miss B Vargassoff (Designated Safeguarding Lead - DSL)
 
Assistant Headteachers Mrs R Gavin (Base One & Curriculum Leader)
Miss D Blott (Base Two Leader & Teaching and Learning Leader)
Miss S Layfield (Base Three Leader & Sendco)
 
Nursery:  Mrs C Hammond (First Aider)
Mrs C Lyon
Mrs B Eastell – Lunch cover only Tues - Fri
Ms B Firth – Lunch cover only
Ms P Jones (First Aider) – AM only
Mrs K Lobley (First Aider)
Mrs K Mashiter (First Aider)
Mrs N Rawnsley (First Aider) - Lunch Cover
 
Reception:  Mrs R Gavin (Base One & Curriculum Leader)
Mrs R Hutley (First Aider)
Mrs L Harker
Mrs K Binns (First Aider)
Mrs Y Hands (First Aider)
 
Year 1:  Miss E Rook
Mrs E Wise
Ms J Cartwright (AM only)
Ms B Firth (AM only)
Ms P Jones (First Aider) – PM only
Mrs S King
Mrs B Shackleton – PM only
 
Year 2:  Miss D Blott (Base Two Leader & Teaching and Learning Leader)
Miss R Quinlan
Mrs E Turley
Ms K Mitchell (First Aider - from January 2019)
Ms H Sharpe
 
Year 3:  Miss E Summerfield
Miss Z Baker
Mrs C Owen
Ms B Sharp (First Aider)
Mrs A Hakes (First Aider)
 
Year 4:  Mr M Oakes
Mrs A Sells
Mrs P Miller
Mrs B Shackleton – AM only
 
Year 5:  Mr B Fawcett
Miss G Kenney
Mrs L Myers-Roberts
Mrs J Sayer
 
Year 6 Mrs L Hearn
Mrs H Clifford
Mrs J Osborne (Deputy DSL & First Aider)
  Miss S Layfield (Base Three Leader & Sendco)
 
Additional Teachers:  Mr J Bradley
Mrs N Scott
   
HLTA:  Mrs B Eastell
 
Administration Team
Admin Assistant:  Mrs E Olsson
Business Manager:  Mrs G Skwarek
Data Manager:  Mrs M Horsfield
 
 Care Club
Leader:  Mrs J Osborne (Deputy DSL & First Aider)
  Ms B Firth
Mrs K Smith (First Aider)
Mrs L Chapman
Mrs S Grant
 
IT Support:  Mr M Batey
 
Kitchen Team
Catering Manager:  Mrs K McAndrew
Kitchen Assistants:  Ms J Cartwright
Mrs L Chapman
Mrs D Thomas
Ms S Walsh
Ms S Wycherley
 
Lunchtime Supervisors:  Mrs J Busfield
Ms J Cartwright
Mrs A Ellison  
Mrs B Gill
Mrs S Grant
Mrs K Guffick
Miss L Hastings
Mrs S Normington
Mrs C Pickles (First Aider)
Mrs H Scargill
Mrs K Smith (First Aider)
 
Parental Involvement:  Mrs H Scargill
 
Pastoral Support:  Mrs P Calvert (Deputy DSL - AM only)
Mrs B Shackleton  (Pastoral Named Person)
   
Premises Team
Site Manager:  Mr K Hutchinson
Site Assistant:  Mr B Hedges
Cleaners:  Mrs J Busfield
Ms K Denniss
Ms S Hurst
Ms S Wycherley
 
Repro Administrator:  Mrs K Smith (First Aider)
 
School Crossing Patrol:  Mrs C Pickles
 
 
Our Staff Code of Conduct can be found on our polices page here